Application – Rail

Application – Rail

the experience Rail, Underground and Metro stations, used by millions of commuters daily, pose large-scale operational, security and installation challenges for building control, public address and voice alarm system designs. ASL’s solutions, designed specifically for the Rail sectors, provide seamless integration with train running databases, to help you exceed daily challenges whilst meeting stringent and demanding safety criteria. This incl ... Read more
Long Distance Networking

Long Distance Networking

Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Modules If you require easy, affordable, long distance, secure networking solutions suitable for PA or VA applications, small form factor pluggable fibre optic modules might just provide the answer you are looking for. ASL's SFP-SM1G single-mode fire transceiver and SFP-MM1GL multimode modules provide simple plug-in solutions for ASL routers, including VIPEDIA and INTEGRA, to create instant fibre-optic networks ... Read more
Application – Voice Alarm for Tall Buildings

Application – Voice Alarm for Tall Buildings

Voice Alarm vs Fire Alarm Tones Studies show that the amount of time that passes between an alarm being raised and occupants of a building mobilising for evacuation is drastically reduced when a speech message is broadcast and heard when compared to the amount of time that passes before evacuation for a standard fire-alarm tone. Widespread use of spoken voice alarm messages led to revisions of the British Standard i.e. BS5839-pt8 Voice Alarm ... Read more
SIP to PAVA Systems

SIP to PAVA Systems

SIP to PAVA There are a number of system requirements to consider when designing SIP to PAVA systems. Components Required The SIP module is effectively an ‘app’ running on the VIPEDIA networking card. Therefore, on a VIPEDIA based system, you only need to ensure that you have a network card running V3 onwards software. The VIPEDIA will need to be connected to the SIP switch LAN over a simple IP connection. There’s a fairly simple configu ... Read more
Dual Redundancy

Dual Redundancy

Dual Redundancy ASL VIPEDIA and V2000 PAVA systems already provide improved redundancy and reliability in excess of requirements of EN54, particularly through the use of ‘hardware bypass’, so what is 'Dual Redundancy' and why should you use it? Overview VIPEDIA routers and V2000 amplifier frames offer a combination of IP digital and analogue audio interfaces. With each interface utilised in the most appropriate manner, improved system redu ... Read more