Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Modules

If you require easy, affordable, long distance, secure networking solutions suitable for PA or VA applications, small form factor pluggable fibre optic modules might just provide the answer you are looking for. ASL’s SFP-SM1G single-mode fire transceiver and SFP-MM1GL multimode modules provide simple plug-in solutions for ASL routers, including VIPEDIA and INTEGRA, to create instant fibre-optic networks between devices.

SFP-SM1G

The SFP-SM1G is a single-mode fibre-optic adapter for long-distance, isolated, network connections via OS1or OS2 optical cable. When used  in conjunction with SFP slots in ASL products, it allows the rapid creation of single-mode fibre networks, able to exchange multiple audio feeds between devices, at any point in the audio system and delivered to any destination over distances up to 10km in length, via a single network.

SFP-MM1GL

The SFP-MM1GL is a multimode fiber-optic adapter for long-distance, isolated, network connection on optical cable. The SFP-MM1GL allows rapid creation of multimode fibre networks able to exchange multiple audio feeds between devices, at any point in the audio system and delivered to any destination over distances up to 2km in length, via a single network.

SUMMARY

ASL’s SFP units allow audio systems to be easily designed for large-buildings, campuses or long-line operation in transport systems. Networking can carry many independent channels of audio over a single low-cost, link. Electrical connections are limited to approximately 100m. Fibre connections travel much further on thinner, lighter cable, it is more robust, immune from electromagnetic interference and the fibre cable is more resistant to damage. Fibre links are also inherently electrically isolated.

Application Examples

SFP-Modules-Example-Image

 

Download